Full List Of SAMA Nominees

Full List Of SAMA Nominees

Full List Of SAMA Nominees. RiSA commemorates the 26th edition of the South African Music Awards (SAMA). They termed this year’s edition “For Tha Kultcha”. You can stream it live on Mzansi Magic, starting from the 3rd of August to the 7th of August. Check below for the list of the nominees.

Female Artist of the Year

Ami Faku – Imali
Riana Nel – Sterker
Lady Zamar – Monarch
Manu Grace – June
Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya

Male Artist of the Year

Benjamin Dube – Glory in His Presence
Samthing Soweto – Isiphithiphithi
Prince Kaybee – Re Mmino
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane – Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko
Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda – True Stories

Newcomer of the Year

Sbu Noah – A David Kind of Psalm (Live)
Ami Faku – Imali
Spha Mdlalose – Indlel’eyekhaya
Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
Viwe Mkizwana – Tributes

Duo or Group of the Year

Malumz on Decks – Find Your Way
Worship House – Project 17 (Live at Carnival City)
Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble – Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
We Will Worship – Seasons, Volume II
Qadasi & Maqhinga – Ungabanaki

Album of the Year

Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship
True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane

Best Maskandi Album

Bawucisha ngo Paraffin – Abafana baka Mgqumeni
Hlanga Lomhlabathi – Izingane Zoma
Inhloko Nes’Xhanti – Khuzani
Inyoka Yodumo – Sgwebo Sentambo
Upopayi – Thokozani Langa

Best Traditional Music Album

Botshelo – Makopanela Pineng
Richang – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers
Sialala – Vha Venda Cultural Group
Tshimo Ea Tlholwa – Mma Ausi
Ungabanaki – Qadasi & Maqhinga

Best Collaboration

‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls ft. DJ Maphorisa, Sha Sha and Kabza De Small
‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
‘Tender Love’ – Sha Sha ft. DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Re-Birth – TYGC Family
Psalm 103 – Jeffrey Mkansi
Praise & Repentance 2nd Offering – Muzie B
OkaJehova Akanqotshwa – Deborah Fraser
Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

SEE ALSO  Duncan Proposal Went Wrong

A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
Friends in Praise, Vol.2 – Neyi Zimu and Omega Khunou
Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
Project 17 Live at Carnival City – Worship House
Seasons, Volume II – We Will Worship

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

Uyalalelwa – The General Universal Zion Church of God (Isitimela)
Thobela Morena – Matsobane Maifo
Themba Lami – Amagoduka
Modula Sione Ore Utlwe, Mookamedi – Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
Lona Ba Ratang Ho Phela – Amadodana Ase Wesile

Best Jazz Album

Genesis of a Different World – Steve Dyer
Indlel’eyekhaya – Spha Mdlalose
Queen Nandi: The African Symphony – Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble
Tributes – Viwe Mkizwana
Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko – Sibusiso ‘Mash’ Mashiloane

Best Afropop Album

From Bongo With Love – Bongo Maffin
Imali – Ami Faku
Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto
Selimathunzi – Mthunzi
Umuthi – Blaq Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album

Zeno – Muzi
The Calling – James Deacon
Ndim Nani – Zu.
June – Manu Grace
Cult Pop – Lo-Ghost

Best Reggae Album

From the Low Land – Skeleton Blazer
Impilo Kantanga – Jeremiah Fyah Ises
The Revealer – Botanist
True Stories – Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
Vision 2020 – Fruitystar

Best R&B/Soul Album

Elements – Elaine
God Decides – Tellaman
My Heart to Your Soul – Lungisa Xhamela
Pink Panther – Tshego
Promised Land – Yanga Sobetwa

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Toro ka Mmino – T.S
S.G 2.0 – Tlale Makhene and Ziyawa Ka Zitha
Power of Dreams – Judith Sephuma
I Write What I Dream – Ntsika
Folklore: Chapter 1 – Pilani Bubu

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Swansong – Lance James
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue – The Parlotones
Power – Amanda Black
In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman
Africa – Ndlovu Youth Choir

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

Coenie 2.2 – Coenie de Villiers
Boomhuis – Elandré
Jou Huis – Elvis Blue
Pure Plaas – Ricus Nel
Sterker – Riana Nel

Best Kwaito Album

Baby Boy III – Vigro Deep
Ikhenani – DJ Tira
Scorpion Kings – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
The Beginning – MFR Souls
The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa

Best Pop Album

DEEP BREATH – Deep Breath
Ghost – Matthew Mole
Here I Am – Christian Heath
Lifeline – Josh Wantie
Solitude – Mike Stent

SEE ALSO  Mass The Difference – Quiet Noise (Tracklist & Art Cover)

Best Pop Album

Elektrisiteit – Dewald Wasserfall
Hou Vas – HANCO
#Partytjiedier – Kurt Darren
Patriot – Appel
Swaeltjies – Danny Smoke

Best Hip Hop Album

3T – YoungstaCPT
Becoming a Pop Star – Yanga Chief
Injayam Vol.2 – DJ Sliqe
PTYunLTD – K.O
Ungqongqoshe Wongqongqoshe – Big Zulu

Best Rock Album

Until The Last Prayer – Gunshot Blue
The Bright Blue Orchids – The Plastics
Sins of the Father – Black Pistol
Plastic Kids –The Tazers
Dagdrome in Suburbia – Francois van Coke

Best Classical Album

Vignettes for Violin – Kristel Birkholtz
Die Tale Van My Hart – Wilhelm Lichtenburg
Freehand – Charl du Plessis
Andaluza – Music of Spain III – James Grace
Africa Celebrates – University of Limpopo Choristers and the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra

Best Dance Album

Akhiwe – Oskido
Find Your Way – Malumz on Decks
Monarch – Lady Zamar
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Vibez – DJ Mshega

Best of Africa Award

Blossom – Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
I Love Girls With Trobul – Sarz and WurlD (Nigeria)
Metamorfose – Isabel Novella (Mozambique)
YPSZN2 – PsychoYP (Nigeria)
A Good Time – Davido (Nigeria)

Best Produced Album

Swansong – Matthew Fink
Scorpion Kings – MFR Souls, DJ Maphorisa, Vigro Deep and Kabza De Small
Re Mmino – Prince Kaybee
Isiphithiphithi – DJ Maphorisa, Kabza De Small, MFR Souls, Howard, Mas Musiq and Samthing Soweto
In a Different Light – Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineered Album

I Write What I Dream – Robin Walsh
Isiphithiphithi – Samthing Soweto, Pete Maher and Mas Musiq
Promised Land – Kurt Michael
The Return of the Scorpion Kings – Mas Musiq
Into Dust/Waltz for Jozi – Peter Auret

Best Live Audio-visual Recording

A David Kind of Psalm (Live) – Sbu Noah
Calvary – Dumi Mkokstad
Glory in His Presence – Benjamin Dube
Krone 6 Live – Krone Various Artists
Your Word Alibuyi Lilambatha – Kholeka

Best Produced Music Video

Akulaleki – Yolanda Hlakula and Paul Ramaema
Whipped – Kyle White
SMA – Kyle White
Pearls to Swine ft. Tresor & Kid X and Msaki
Fetch Your Life – Ofentse Mwase

Remix of the Year

Shay’inumber (Deep Sen) – Oscar Nyathi
Utatakho Remix – Yanga Chief ft. Boity, Dee Koala and Riky Rick
Sad To Think (Fka Mash Glitch Dub) – SculpturedMusic
Culture Vulture (Remix) – 25K
When Jazz Meets House (The Squad Remix) – DJ General Slam ft. Bruno Soares Sax

SEE ALSO  Lyrics To stand By Donnie Mcclurkin

Public voting categories

Record of the Year

(R1) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
(R2) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Nasty C and Shekhinah
(R3) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile
(R4) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
(R5) ‘Into Ingawe’ – Sun-El Musician ft. Ami Faku
(R6) ‘This is Love – Lady Zamar
(R7) ‘Akulaleki’ – Samthing Soweto ft. Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
(R8) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Afro Brothers, Indlovukazi and SUPTA
(R9) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
(R10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
(R11) ‘Shesha’ – De Mthunda & Njelic
(R12) ‘Sondela’ – Tresor ft. Msaki
(R13) ‘No Ties’ – Tshego ft. King Monada
(R14) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
(R15) ‘Ibhanoyi’ – Blaq Diamond
(R16) ‘LaLaLa’ – Black Coffee ft. Usher
(R17) ‘Kokota’ – Kaygee Daking & Bizizi ft. Killer Kau
(R18) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
(R19) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
(R20) ‘Labantwana Ama Uber’ – Semi Tee ft. Miano and Kammu Dee

Music Video of the Year

(M1) ‘Supa Dupa’ – K.O
(M2) ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene
(M3) ‘Fetch Your Life’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Msaki
(M4) ‘Umahlalela’ – Simmy
(M5) ‘Whipped’ – Tellaman ft. Shekhinah and Nasty C
(M6) ‘My Dali’ – TNS ft. Indlovukazi
(M7) ‘Gugulethu’ – Prince Kaybee ft. Indlovukazi, Supta and Afro Brothers
(M8) ‘Khethile Khethile’ – Kwesta ft. Makwa, Tshego AMG and Thee Legacy
(M9) ‘Joy Joy’ – Black Motion ft. Brenden Praise
(M10) ‘You’ – Holly Rey
(M11) ‘Jika’ – AKA ft. Yanga Chief
(M12) ‘Say U Will’ – K.O ft. Nandi Madida
(M13) ‘Abantu’ – Mobi Dixon ft. Samthing Soweto
(M14) ‘Koko’ – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza de Small ft. Mhaw Keys
(M15) ‘Mai Zuzu’ – TLT ft. Thabsie
(M16) ‘This is Love’ – Lady Zamar
(M17) ‘Ngwana Daddy’ – DJ Sumbody ft. Kwesta, Thebe, Vettys and Vaal Nation
(M18) ‘Baby Are You Coming’ – ‘Zero12Finest ft. Thamagnificent 2
(M19) ‘Love You Tonight’ – MFR Souls Ft. Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa and Sha Sha
(M20) ‘Umlilo’ – DJ Zinhle ft. Mvzzle and Rethabile